Boil Water Notice – Cannon Street Area

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to businesses and residences on Cannon Street from Market Street to South Cherry Street.

What Happened ?

Starting on Monday, January 14th, 2013 the water system had the following problem:

Two water main breaks on Cannon Street between Hamilton and Clinton Street.

What is being done ?

Repairs will start at 3:00pm on January 17, 2013:

It is likely that you will need to boil water during repairs from Thursday 3:00 pm to January 17, 2013 until further notice. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water. The suspension of this notice will be posted on the City of Poughkeepsie website as an upcoming Mayoral Press Release.

Low water pressure during repairs indicates that harmful microbes may be present in your drinking water.  Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or

other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

For more information, please contact:

Jesse Purcell of the Department of Public at (845) 451-4111.

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

State Water System ID#: NY1330291         Date distributed: January 16, 2013

 

This entry was posted in City Hall, Press Release and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.