(Monday Evening, July 15) First Round of Test Results Passed, Second Round Samples Submitted

As of this evening (Monday, July 15th), the City of Poughkeepsie has received notice from the laboratory that the 30 water samples taken on Sunday have tested completely absent of coliform.  Crews from the Department of Public Works sampled 30 locations today and have submitted them for testing. It is expected that these results may be back as early as 2pm on Tuesday, July 16.  It is required that two consecutive rounds of testing be free of coliform before the Boil Water Notice can be lifted.

If the second round of tests taken Monday satisfy the stringent requirements set forth by the NYS Sanitary Code, the City will be able to take steps to request the lifting of the Boil Water Notice to the Board of Health. The City of Poughkeepsie continues to work closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system.

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Customers of the City Water System are advised to continue following the instructions presented in the Boil Water Notice.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

This entry was posted in Press Release and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.